Monday
July 24, 2017

Law & Ethics: Ethics Articles

  • Mon, 03/01/2010

    The Code of Ethics requires "authority" to advertise a listing. But where does that authority come from?

  • Fri, 01/01/2010

    The Code of Ethics continues to be extremely relevant, despite constant changes in real estate business practices, market conditions, and technology. Here’s a brief summary of the updates made this year.

  • Sun, 11/01/2009

    When must a licensee provide a copy of a newly created purchase agreement to the buyer?

  • Thu, 10/01/2009

    Regardless of how a property's defects are discovered, failing to disclose them after the fact amounts to concealment, a violation under Article 2.

  • Tue, 09/01/2009

    If a "Just Sold!" flyer would lead a reasonable consumer to believe the REALTOR® who sent the flyer actually "sold" the property, then it's a violation of the Code of Ethics.

  • Wed, 07/01/2009

    An acquaintance asked me discuss possibly taking on their listing. Would it be in violation of the Code of Ethics for me to follow through with this request without first getting permission from the broker who currently holds the listing? Or would this be OK because my acquaintance approached me about it?

  • Mon, 06/01/2009

    About a week after I took on a new listing, I switched brokerages and had my license transferred. My client wants to follow me to my new broker. Can she ask my former broker to terminate the listing so she can relist with me at my new brokerage?

  • Fri, 05/01/2009

    With distressed properties, there can be confusion about when an offer is accepted. The seller is still the legal owner of the property in most cases, and must be the first to accept an offer. Yet the lender also must approve or agree to the transaction, since it’s being asked to take less than what’s owed on the mortgage.

  • Sun, 03/01/2009

    Considering several offers at the same time or asking one or more potential buyers to make their best and final offer by a specific deadline doesn’t violate the Code of Ethics.

  • Sun, 02/01/2009

    Is it a violation of the Code of Ethics to advertise another broker's listing in print or on the Internet without permission from the listing agent or company?